successful adverse possession cases in california
[…] Her deed, however, describes the whole of Lot 6. In California, adverse possession is defined and regulated both by statute and by state courts. Defendant Dansk's additional UMFs (6-8) are unopposed but immaterial. A. Demurrer App. Discovery Matters 8 [6] Under section 325 of the Code of Civil Procedure, respondent was required to prove that "the land had been occupied and claimed for the period of five years continuously." (1) Adverse Possession 3d 201, 210-211 [154 Cal.